Privacy Policy

At Chapelton Board Sales Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.

Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the controls you have over your personal information and the procedures that we have in place to protect your privacy. It applies to personal information we collect through our Chapelton website and any associated applications for handling business enquiries and looking after clients e.g. phone, email, post and social media.

By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it, and give you control over it.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to “Chapelton”, “us”, “we” or “our”, we mean the Chapelton Board Sales Ltd companies which provide you with the Chapelton website and business services. In this policy, we refer to all Chapelton Board Sales Ltd companies as “Chapelton”.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you order and subsequently use products and services, make customer enquiries, register for a meeting, register for information or other services, request product information, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys). The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and other information collected on registration or through surveys.

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFYING INFORMATION…or COOKIES

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse and products and services viewed or ordered for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs. For more information and full list of cookies used visit our cookie notice.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent or you can flush your browser of cookies from time to time (Note: you may need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions). If you choose to disable cookies or refuse to accept a cookie, you may not be able to utilize all features of our website or business services.

From time to time, if you consented accordingly we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH US

We collect personal information that you share with us when you register, contact us or interact with us through our website, email, phone or otherwise. You can decide not to provide certain information, or ask that any information you have previously shared is removed. If you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of Chapelton’s website or business services.

For example, you may decline tracking cookies which means we cannot send emails with content tailored to your interests.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our main reasons for using your personal information is to provide you with information or services that you have requested including downloaded information, sales enquiries or registration to our product updates. Information provided during job applications will be naturally be held for that process.

Chapelton may use this information to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you and the users of the Chapelton website expect from us.

We may only disclose information about you and contact details to (i) companies within Chapelton Board Sales Ltd for the purposes and subject always to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement; (ii) in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement

If you are an active client we may share your personal information with affiliated companies who are providing services to you. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this privacy policy. Given the global nature of our network, your personal information may be transferred from one jurisdiction to another. When we make such transfers, we do so in accordance with data protection legislation.

Chapelton may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us transferring, storing and handling your personal information in this way.

We process your personal information under the legal basis of consent and legitimate interest. In submitting your application, you agree for us to use your personal data in the following ways:

To respond to your queries and requests;
To communicate with you;
To provide you with updates about your Chapelton job application;
To provide services and support for any enquiry or purchase you make;
To provide relevant updates and invitations relating to your customer relationship with Chapelton;
To provide updates to you about any changes to Chapelton’s policies, terms and conditions and any other matters which we may need to tell you.

You may update your personal information and preferences or unsubscribe via links in any and all emails sent to you.

CONTACTING YOU IN THE FUTURE

We may periodically contact you for up to 24 months.

If you have asked us to we will share added value information to educate and (hopefully) entertain you. Such information may also include updates on Chapelton products & services. We will continue to send such information for up to 24 months. We do this in various ways, including e-mail, post, SMS, via social media platforms and by phone, but only if you are happy for us to do so.

If you do not engage with our website or content during this time you will be removed from our contact database.

If you would like more information on how we use your personal information or to have your personal information removed or updated.

SOCIAL MEDIA, BLOGS & REVIEWS

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the Chapelton Facebook pages or associated pages, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us, our products and services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Chapelton may choose to use comments or reviews used in the public domain on its own site, communications or during events. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

Chapelton reserves the right to moderate or remove any comments that are offensive, insulting or defamatory or reference illegal activity.

CHILDREN

Chapelto does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children under 13 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe Chapelton has any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us at the address listed below.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by Chapelton.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.

Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. We will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will be purged after 24 months of inactivity on your account.

INFORMING US OF CHANGES

If any of the information that you have provided to Chapelton changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or postal address, you can update, amend or remove information via links at the bottom of emails received, or ask us by submitting a request to sales@chapeltonboard.com

You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to remove personal information about you or limit its use.

If the law in your country allows us to impose a fee for giving you access, we will communicate this to you in response to your request.

If you would like to access, update or amend your personal information or, if you would like us to remove personal information that we hold about you, or limit its use, please email sales@chapeltonboard.com

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly. We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. Whilst we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, we commit to taking all reasonable steps to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to ask:

For a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and details about how we are processing your personal information;
To have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
For us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You can also ask us to provide your personal information directly to a third party in this format, and, if technically feasible, we will do so; and
To have your personal information erased, or for our use of it to be restricted (for example, if your preferences change, or if you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested).
Please contact us at sales@chapeltonboard.com if you would like to exercise any of these rights.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the supervisory authority if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.org.uk).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will review and update this privacy policy from time to time and will note the date it was last updated below. For an even more complete version of our Privacy Statement

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email our Privacy Team.

You can contact our Privacy Team at any time at sales@chapeltonboard.com. We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Owner and Data Controller
Neil Skelton
Chapelton Board Sales Ltd
6-10 Forstal Road
Aylesford
Maidstone
Kent ME20 7AU

Owner contact email: sales@chapeltonboard.com

Last updated 15 October, 2018

©2018 Chapelton. All rights reserved.